Windows.mt

Aluminium doors & windows

Aluminium windows and doors, with or without thermal break, slim frames and large glass, finished for the sea air.

Illustration: an installer, seen from behind, fitting a slim dark aluminium window frame in a modern Maltese apartment with a sea view
Illustration

Aluminium has been the Maltese aperture for decades, and for good reasons: it is strong, so the frames can be slim and the glass large, and it takes a durable powder-coated or anodised finish in any colour. The catch is that aluminium conducts heat very well. A frame without a thermal break — an insulating strip between the inside and outside of the profile — passes heat straight through, which is why older aluminium windows feel hot in August and wet with condensation in January.

The published Maltese guide range for supplied-and-fitted aluminium windows runs from €200 to €450 per square metre of window for a standard, non-thermal double-glazed profile and from €350 to €700 for a thermal-break system; a typical two-panel sliding patio door from €700 to €2,000. The profile series, the finish and the glass move a job within those bands; the measure-up fixes it.

We quote thermal-break and standard systems side by side, with the profile series, the finish and the hardware on the quote. Near the sea, the finish and the stainless or coated hardware matter as much as the frame. Surveyed and measured by us, then delivered either by us as your contractor with CheckYourTraders-verified installers, or by a vetted partner who contracts with you directly.

What this covers

What a good aluminium profile looks like

Illustration: cross-section of an anthracite thermal-break aluminium window profile showing the polyamide thermal break, gaskets and glazing unit
Cut-away of a thermal-break aluminium profile. The dark strips in the middle are the thermal break: they stop the cold or heat travelling through the metal. Illustration
Illustration: mitred corner of a slim anthracite aluminium window frame with a minimal handle
A slim anthracite aluminium frame with a mitred corner and powder-coated finish. Modern systems keep the frame narrow so more of the opening is glass. Illustration
Illustration: large anthracite aluminium lift-and-slide door opening onto a Maltese penthouse terrace with a sea view
A lift-and-slide door: the sash lifts off its seals to slide, then drops back down to seal. It suits wide terrace openings and gives a level threshold. Illustration

What it costs

Bands per square metre of window (or per door), supplied and fitted, from the published Maltese guide figures. Low end: a simple opening with a standard profile; high end: a premium series, special glass or a difficult opening. Removal of the old apertures is quoted with the job.

JobUnitBandWhat is in it
Aluminium window, non-thermal, double glazed, supplied and fittedper m²€200 – €450standard aluminium profile without a thermal break
Aluminium window, thermal break, supplied and fittedper m²€350 – €700insulated profile; the series and finish move it within the band
Sliding patio door, two panels, supplied and fittedper door€700 – €2,000typical two-panel aluminium slider; lift-and-slide and wide openings above this are quoted
Old aperture taken out and removedaperturequoted on siteusually included in a replacement quote

A band, not a quote: the low end is a straightforward job with clear access, the high end is the same job with the complications a site visit finds. Materials are included where the line says so.

Aluminium window, non-thermal, double glazed, supplied and fitted
0
€0

Per m² · €200 – €450. Add other jobs in the full calculator →

How it works

You deal with us. We survey and measure free, quote from a published rate card, then either deliver the job ourselves with CheckYourTraders-verified installers or introduce a vetted partner who contracts with you directly — and we stay your point of contact throughout.

Questions people ask

What is a thermal break and do I need one?
It is an insulating strip, usually polyamide, that separates the inner and outer halves of an aluminium profile so heat and cold do not pass straight through the metal. Without one, the frame itself becomes the weak point next to good double glazing. For a home you live in all year we recommend it; the quote shows both so you can see the difference.
Aluminium or PVC?
Aluminium allows slimmer frames and larger sliding panels and takes any colour; PVC insulates better for the money and is usually cheaper. Many houses end up with both: aluminium for the big sliding doors, PVC for the windows.
Will aluminium corrode near the sea?
The profile itself is protected by its powder coat or anodising; what usually fails first near the sea is cheap hardware and fixings. Ask for the finish and the hardware specification on the quote, and rinse salt off the tracks and frames now and then.

Related

← All services

Want aluminium and PVC priced side by side?

Aluminium windows and doors, with or without thermal break, slim frames and large glass, finished for the sea air.

Book a free survey →